Welsh Alliance Two 2019/20: Every result from the suspended season (with scorers)

PICTURE by the 2019/20 Welsh Alliance Two champions Y Felinheli.

THIS SEASON (typically of all the seasons!) I have been keeping a proper record of all the Welsh Alliance matches (along with some other leagues) and the goalscorers from each game too.

Here’s how the by now curtailed WA2 season for 2019/20 unfolded. It’s a shame it had to end the way it did!

Final table (turn sideways if you’re on mobile device) is as follows (PPG = Points Per Game).

TeamPWDLGFGAGDPTSPPG
1 Y Felinheli181251643529412.28
2 Llannefydd171133492227362.12
3 Pen. Phoenix211254472720411.95
4 Gaerwen201154583028381.90
5 Pwllheli17944452916311.82
6 Gwalchmai2094747425311.55
7 Barmouth & D1673636324241.50
8 Kinmel Bay198474551-6281.47
9 Amlwch Town1953113254-22180.95
10 Aberffraw1852113147-16170.94
11 Llandudno Am.2248104465-21200.91
12 Llandudno Ju.1853103951-12150.83
13 Mochdre Sports1835102742-15140.78
14 Pentraeth2334163976-37130.57

RESULTS

August 9

Llandudno Amateurs 0
Gwalchmai 1 (M. Jones)

August 10

Amlwch Town 4 (L. McGivern x2, R. Rowlands, T. Rowlands)
Kinmel Bay 1 (S. Flanagan)

Gaerwen 6 (I. Williams x2, C. Gordan, D. Lewthwaite, T. Cavanagh, L. Jones)
Y Felinheli 0

Llandudno Junction 2 (R. Hughes, J. Nettleton)
Pentraeth 2 (G. Hughes, K. Abbott)

Llannefydd 6 (E. Roberts, T. Jones, Y. Clwyd, Ll. Morris, Nedw Clwyd, Nico Clwyd)
Barmouth & Dyffryn United 0

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1 (C. Johnson)
Holyhead Town 2 (G-Jo Owen, A. Thomas)

Pwllheli 3 (C. Patrick, J. Davies, M. Jones)
Aberffraw 1 (M. Reynolds)

August 13

Amlwch Town 2 (D. Jones, L. McGivern)
Aberffraw 0

Barmouth & Dyffryn 4 (R. Griffiths, S. Jones, D. Fisher, A. Papirnyk)
Pwllheli 5 (P. Lewis, C. Papirnyk, D. G. Jones x3)

Kinmel Bay 4 (A. Colquitt, R. Hulse, J. Wothington x2)
Llannefydd 3 (T. Jones, Nico Clwyd, D. Evans)

Mochdre Sports 2 (T. Roberts x2)
Llandudno Junction 4 (P. Cassidy, J. Nettleton, J. Williams, S. O’Neil)

August 14

Gwalchmai 1 (M. Jones)
Gaerwen 2 (D. Lewthwaite, S. Pritchard)

Holyhead Town 6 (A. Thomas x2, J. Murphy x2, GJo Owen x2)
Llandudno Amateurs 3 (M. Cook, A. Bell, M. Lachan)

Pentraeth 3 (G. Hughes, R. Wood x2)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 4 (A. Caldecott x2, D. Hughes, T. Prince)

August 17

Gaerwen 3 ((Ll. Jones x2, I. Williams)
Kinmel Bay 1 (A. Colquitt)

Holyhead Town 1 (A. Thomas)
Mochdre Sports 2 (J. Frost, Own Goal)

Llandudno Junction 0
Barmouth & Dyffryn 0

Llannefydd 5 ((Ll. Morris x2, C. Jones x2, Own Goal)
Aberffraw 3 (S. Jenkins, D. Moore, G. Boulton)

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0
Llandudno Amaterus 0

Pwllheli 1 (G. Evans)
Gwalchmai 1 (C. Sinnott)

Y Felinheli 3 (I. Owen x2, C. Dafydd)
Amlwch Town 1 (T. Rowlands)

August 20

Llandudno Junction 2
Kinmel Bay 4 (Own Goal, A. Colquitt, A. Jones, A. Wood)

Llannefydd 3 (C. Jones, E. Roberts, R. Johnson)
Mochdre Sports 1 (C. Davies)

Pwllheli 1 (D. G. Jones)
Barmouth & Dyffryn 2 (A. Roberts, R. Griffiths)

August 21

Gaerwen 8 (D. Lewthwaite x2, Ll. Jones x3, I. Williams, P. Bryant, S. Pritchard)
Aberffraw 0

Llandudno Amateurs 3 (J. Jones, M. Chapman x2)
Pentraeth 2 (M. Holland x2)

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1 (A. Caldecott)
Gwalchmai 1 (G. Thomas)

Y Felinheli 2 (G. John x2)
Holyhead Town 2 (A. Thomas, G. J. Owen)

August 24

Aberffraw 0
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3 (M. Lundstram, H. Griffiths, D. Hughes)

Barmouth & Dyffryn 3 (S. Jones, A. Papirnyk, W. Jones)
Llandudno Amateurs 1 (A. Rogers)

Gaerwen 1 (C. Gordon)
Mochdre Sports 0

Gwalchmai 1 (C. Sinnott)
Y Felinheli 3 (R. Parry x2, C. Dafydd)

Holyhead Town 6 (A. Thomas x2, Gjo Owen x2, L. Murphy, M. Roberts)
Amlwch Town 5 (R. Rowlands x3, C. Byast, R. Jones)

Kinmel Bay 3
Pwllheli 1

Pentraeth 1 (R. Roberts)
Llannefydd 4 (Nico Clwyd x3, L. Jones)

August 27

Amlwch Town 3 (C. Byast, R. Rowlands x2)
Pentraeth 2 (R. Roberts, G. Hughes)

Gaerwen 1 (S. Pritchard)
Pwllheli 4 (P. Lewis x3, M. Williams)

Llannefydd 3 (C. Jones, Nico Clwyd, Ynyr Clwyd)
Llandudno Amateurs 1 (M. Chapman)

Y Felinheli 3 (I. Owen, R. Parry, O. Roberts)
Barmouth & Dyffryn 2 (O. Owen, B. Fisher)

August 28

Holyhead Town 5 (A. Thomas x3, Gjo Owen x2)
Llandudno Junction 1 (J. Nettleton)

Mochdre Sports 2 (T. Roberts, C. Lloyd)
Gwalchmai 3 (M. Jones, C. Sinnott x2)

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 7 (A. Caldecott x3, E. Jones, A. Keating x2 M. Lundstram)
Kinmel Bay 1 (M. Griffiths)

August 31

Y Felinheli 5 (I. Owen x3, R. Parry, C. Dafydd)
Pwllheli 0

———————–

September 7

Amlwch Town 2 (R. Rowlands x2)
Llandudno Junction 1 (M. Jones)

Kinmel Bay 4 (M. Griffiths x2, M. Evans, A. Wood)
Pentraeth 2 (J. Walsh, C. Roberts)

September 14

Pentraeth 4 (J. Walsh x2, G. Randall, A. Jones)
Llandudno Amateurs 5 (N. Bridges, S. Penrose, S. Court, A. Bell, L. Mahoney)

September 21

Aberffraw 3 (N. Moore x2, S. Jenkins)
Pentraeth 1

Amlwch Town 0
Barmoutb & Dyffryn 3 (B. Jones x 2, B. Fisher)

Gwalchmai 4 (M. Lloyd Jones, G. Thomas, C. Sinnott, M. Evans)
Llannefydd 3 (Ll. Morris x2, E. Roberts)

Holyhead Town 6 (Gary Jo Owen x2, S. Thomas, A. Thomas, M. Thomas, L. Murphy)
Pwllheli 0

Mochdre Sports 3 (T. Roberts x2, B. Wynne)
Kinmel Bay 1 (M. Evans)

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3
Gaerwen 0

September 28

Gwalchmai 2 (M. Evans x2)
Pentraeth 3 (R. Roberts x3)

Kinmel Bay 7 (M. Griffiths x5, M. Marsh-Evans, S. Flanagan)
Amlwch Town 1 (J. Grffiths)

Llandudno Junction 3
Gaerwen 9 (I. Williams x2, S. Monument x2, C. Bennett x2, T. Cavanagh, C. Gordon, D. Lewthwaite)

Pwllheli 3
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1

Y Felinheli 6
Llandudno Amateurs 1

——————————–

October 5

Aberffraw 0
Pwllheli 4 (J. Banks, D. G. Jones x2, M. Smith)

Amlwch Town 3 (R. Rowlands x3)
Llandudno Amateurs 4 (S. Court x2, M. Cook, A. Rogers)

Gaerwen 1 (I. Williams)
Pentraeth 0

Gwalchmai 3 (P. Rowlands, C. Sinnott x2)
Holyhead Town 1 (Gjo Owen)

Llannefydd 3 (Ll. Morris x2, Ciran Jones)
Y Felinheli 4 (R. Parry x2, O. Roberts, I. Owen)

Mochdre Sports 3 (T. Roberts, P. Bould, B. Wynne)
Barmouth & Dyffryn 3 (S. Jones x2, R. Griffiths)

October 12

Gwalchmai 3 (C. Sinnott x2, Own Goal)
Pwllheli 1 (D. G. Jones)

October 19

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1 (A. Keating)
Mochdre Sports 0

October 26

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 5 (D. Williams x2, A. Caldecott x2, E. Jones)
Amlwch Town 3 (R. McKean, R. Rowlands, L. McGivern)

Pentraeth 2
Gwalchmai 3

——————————–

November 1

Llandudno Amateurs 2 (J. Jones, J. Collier)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3 (S. Williams, A. Caldecott, R. Jones)

November 2

Pentraeth 5 (M. Holland, K. Abbott, G. Hughes, R. Roberts, S. Jones)
Llandudno Junction 3 (L. Jones, C. Cooper, D. Algieri)

Kinmel Bay 3 (M. Griffiths, J. Worthington, A. Wood)
Felinheli 3 (G. John, O. Roberts, R. Cain)

Gwalchmai 3 (M. Evans x2, G. Davies)
Mochdre Sports 1 (C. Lloyd)

November 9

Holyehad Town 0
Barmouth & Dyffryn 2 (Ll. Owen, B. Fisher)

Llandudno Junction 3 (M. Jones, J. Williams x2)
Amlwch Town 1 (R. Rowlands)

Pentraeth 2 (M. Lock, K. Abbott)
Mochdre Sports 2 (C. Lloyd x2)

November 15

Llandudno Amateurs 2
Gaerwen 2 (D. Lewthwaite, C. Bennett)

November 16

Aberffraw 4 (G. Boulton x3, R. Roberts)
Kinmel Bay 5 (M. Griffiths x3, M. Evans, K. Ellis)

Amlwch Town 1 (T. Rowlands)
Gwlachmai 5 (M. Evans x3, G. Davies x2)

Barmouth & Dyffryn 4 (R. Murfit x3, R. Owen)
Pentraeth 0

Llandudno Junction 0
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2 (J. Hewitt, D. Williams)

November 22

Llandudno Amateurs 2 (S. Collins, L. Mahoney)
Aberffraw 2 (R. Roberts x2)

November 23

Holyhead Town 3 (M. Roberts, A. Thomas, L. Parry)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2 (D. Williams x2)

Kinmel Bay 2 (K. Ellis, M. Evans)
Gwalchmai 5 (M. Evans x5)

Y Felinheli 2 (I. Owen, G. John)
Mochdre Sports 2 (A. Williams, S. Brown)

November 30

Amlwch Town 1 (R. Rowlands)
Mochdre Sports 3 (T. Roberts x2, R. Tudor)

Barmouth & Dyffryn 3 (I. Brooks x3)
Gaerwen 2 (C. Bennett, S. Pritchard)

Llandudno Junction 3 (K. Williams, C. Bell, D. Roberts)
Aberffraw 1 (L. Moore)

Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Y Felinheli 3 (I. Owen x3)

Pwllheli 8 (S. Topliss x2, P. Lewis x3, G. Evans x2, J. Banks)
Pentraeth 1 (T. Jones)

——————————————————

December 7

Barmouth & Dyffryn 0
Llannefydd 1 (Nico Clwyd)

Gaerwen 4 (C. Gordon, I. Williams, S. Pritchard, S. Jones)
Llandudno Junction 1 (G. Roberts)

Gwalchmai 2 (M. Evans x2)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2 (D. Hughes, A. Hunt)

Kinmel Bay 1 (S. Roberts)
Llandudno Amateurs 1 (L. Mahoney)

Mochdre Sports 0
Aberffraw 3 (R. Roberts, L. Williams, G. Boulton)

Pentraeth 1 (T. Jones)
Y Felinheli 6 (I. Stead x2, I. Owen, G. John, R. Cain, A. Griffiths)

December 21

Llandudno Junction 2 (H. Smith, J. Williams)
Pwllheli 3 (D. G. Jones x2, J. Banks)

December 28

Aberffraw 1 (G. Boulton)
Gaerwen 1 (S. Monument)

Gwalchmai 3 (M. Jones, M. Evans, B. Roberts)
Llandudno Amateurs 3

Kinmel Bay 1 (M. Griffiths)
Mochdre Sports 1 (Z. Gidlow)

Llannefydd 1 (E. Roberts)
Amlwch Town 1 (R. Rowlands)

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3 (M. Lundstram, J. Hewitt, J. Burgess)
Barmouth & Dyffryn 1 (R. Griffiths)

Y Felinheli 7 (I. Owen x2, C. Dafydd x2, R. Parry, O. Roberts, I. Emyr)
Pentraeth 1 (C. Roberts)

————————————-

January 4

Amlwch Town 0
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3 (M. Lundstram, A. Caldecott x2)

Barmouth & Dyffryn 4 (R. Owen, R. Griffiths, R. Murfit, S. Bratt)
Gwalchmai 1 (M. Jones)

Llandudno Amateurs 3 (L. Mahoney, D. Sharp, J. Jones)
Llandudno Junction 3 (J. Williams, C. Cooper x2)

Mochdre Sports 1 (G. Jones)
Llannefydd 5 (B. Jones x2, T. Jones, L. Appleby, Y. Clwyd)

Pentraeth 1 (R. Roberts)
Gaerwen 4 (G. Davies, I. Williams, S. Pritchard, C. Bennett)

Y Felinheli 3 (R. Parry, I. Owen, C. Dafydd)
Aberffraw 0

January 11

Barmouth & Dyffryn 3 (D. Jones, R. Griffiths, A. Papirnyk)
Llandudno Junction 1 (No scorer received)

Kinmel Bay 0
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2 (J. Burgess, A. Hunt)

Llannefydd 2 (B. Jones, L. Appleby)
Pentraeth 0

Mochdre Sports 2 (G. Jones, C. Lloyd)
Gaerwen 3 (C. Bennett, Ll. Jones, S. Pritchard)

January 18

Aberffraw 4 (N. Moore x2, S. Jones, M. Parry)
Amlwch Town 1 (L. McGivern)

Gaerwen 0
Llannefydd 0

Llandudno Junction 3 (J. Williams x2, M. Jones)
Gwalchmai 1 (G. Sharpe)

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0
Pentraeth 0

Pwllheli 4 (D. G. Jones x2, M. Jones, J. Banks)
Llandudno Amateurs 1 (A. Rogers)

January 25

Barmouth & Dyffryn 1 (J. Soar)
Amlwch Town 2 (R. Jones x2)

Gaerwen 5 (G. Davies x2, C. Bennett x2, C. Gordon)
Llandudno Amateurs 0

Gwalchmai 1 (C. Sinnott)
Kinmel Bay 2 (M. Griffiths)

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1 (E. Jones)
Llannefydd 3 (E. Roberts x2, C. Jones)

Pentraeth 1 (M. Holland)
Aberffraw 3 (G. Bolton, L. Williams, D. Moore)

Pwllheli 3 (D. G. Jones x2, J. Banks)
Mochdre Sports 0

Y Felinheli 4 (I. Owen x2, O. Roberts, G. John)
Llandudno Junction 3 (J. Williams x2, J. Nettleton)

————————————–

February 1

Gaerwen 1 (T. Cavanagh)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3 (M. Lundstram, A. Caldecott, S. Williams)

Llandudno Amateurs 5 (R. Rowlands x2, A. Rogers x2, A. Bell)
Kinmel Bay 1 (A. Wood)

Llannefydd 2 (L. Appleby x2)
Llandudno Junction 1 (J. Nettleton)

Pwllheli 2 (D. Jones, M. Jones)
Y Felinheli 2 (I. Owen, C. Dafydd)

February 8

Amlwch Town 3 (Dan Jones x2, L. McGivern)
Gaerwen 3 (C. Gordon x2, C. Bennett)

Gwalchmai 3 (C. Sinnott, M. Evans, G. Allman)
Llandudno Junction 4 (Own Goal x2, R. Torr, J. Williams)

Kinmel Bay 2 (D. Wickerson, Own Goal)
Aberffraw 1 (N. Moore)

Mochdre Sports 3 (S. Brown, P. Bould, A. Williams)
Llandudno Amateurs 2 (R. Rowlands, J. Jones)

Pentraeth 3 (J. Owen x2, G. Hughes)
Barmouth & D 3 (R. Murfit x2, S. Bratt)

Y Felinheli 3 (I. Owen, R. Cain, G. John)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2 (S. Williams, A. Caldecott)

February 29

Aberffraw 4 (S. Jenkins x2, N. Moore, R. Roberts)
Llandudno Amateurs 1 (M. Byast)

——————————–

March 6

Llandudno Amateurs 0
Llannefydd 5 (T. Jones x2, E. Roberts, E. Jones, E. Owen)

March 7

Aberffraw 1 (G. Roberts)
Gwalchmai 2 (C. Sinnott x2)

Mochdre Sports 1 (K. Davies)
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1 (E, Jones)

Pentraeth 2 (G. Hughes, Own Goal)
Amlwch Town 0

Pwllheli 2 (M. Williams, S. Topliss)
Kinmel Bay 2 (M. Griffiths x2)

Y Felinheli 2 (D. Jones, I. Owen)
Gaerwen 2 (C. Bennett x2)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s