Gwynedd League 2019/20: Every result from the suspended season (with scorers)

PICTURE by Wynne Evans shows Les Davies of champions Bangor 1876 taking on Trearddur Bay Bulls.

THIS SEASON (typically of all the seasons!) I have been keeping a proper record of all the Gwynedd League matches (along with some other leagues) and the goalscorers from each game too.

Here’s how the by now curtailed Gwynedd League season for 2019/20 unfolded. It’s a shame it had to end the way it did!

Final table (turn sideways if your on a phone device) is as follows (PPG = Points Per Game)

TeamPWDLGFGAGDPTSPPG
1 Bangor 18761616001159106483
2 Nefyn Utd141022471829322.29
3 Menai Tigers151113471928342.27
4 T. Bay Bulls171223651748382.24
5 Talysarn Celts1482441329261.86
6 Bro Goronwy1692534268291.81
7 Waunfawr181017514011311.72
8 Llangoed20938634518301.50
9 Bontnewydd1781855541251.47
10 Glantraeth155283046-16171.13
11 Caergybi154472742-15161.07
12 Ogwen Tigers1951133260-28160.84
13 Llansytumdwy2042144182-41140.70
14 Bethesda Ath1731133483-49100.59
15 Llanerchymedd19001913122-10900

RESULTS

August 10

Bro Goronwy 5 (J. Thomas x3, J. Edney, R. Jones)
Llanystumdwy 0

Glantraeth 0
Trearddur Bay Bulls 7 (Gwynfor Owen x3, J.Williams x2, Anton Williams, Tom Hadley)

Ogwen Tigers 1
Bangor 1876 4 (D. Summers-Jones x 2, J. Petrie, B. Lundstram)

Llangoed 2 (W. Thomas, J. Roberts)
Caergybi 2 (D. Thomas, I. Williams)

Menai Tigers 5 (D. Healy, J. Pritchard, C. Davidson, R. Owen, M. Jones)
Waunfawr 1 (A. Jones)

Nefyn United 3 (C. Jones x 2, D. Sion)
Bethesda 0

August 12

Bontnewydd 3 (A. Gwilym x2, A. Tindall)
Waunfawr 3 (N. Price x2, I. Gwynedd)

Menai Tigers 4 (C. Davidson, J. Pritchard, K. Frazer, K. Roberts)
Bro Goronwy 0

Llanerchymedd 1
Caergybi 5 (J. Ryan x3, I. Williams, N. Lewis)

Llanystumdwy 0
Nefyn United 4 (C. Jones x3, T. Jones)

August 15

Bethesda 1 (Luis Morella)
Trearddur Bay Bulls 6 (J. Williams x3, G. Owen x2, T. Hadley)

Llangoed 6 (Ll. Roberts x3, M. Owen, W. Thomas, O.G.)
Glantraeth 2

Talysarn Celts 5 (J.P. Jones x3, L. Baum, G. Tomos)
Ogwen Tigers 3 (M. Wilson, L. Owen and K. Bullock)

August 17

Glantraeth 3
Llanystumdwy 3

Talysarn Celts 5
Bethesda Athletic 4 (L. Teles x2, S. Morris, G. Parry)

Trearddur Bay Bulls 1 (J. Williams)
Menai Tigers 0

August 19

Bangor 1876 10 (D. Summers-Jones x3, J. Lloyd x2, J. Petrie x2, C. Barry, C. Williams, L. Owens)
Caergybi 0

Llanerchymedd 1
Glantraeth 3 (A. Rickards, C. Evans x2)

Ogwen Tigers 1 (Kyle Hartleb)
Bontnewydd 7 (D. Evans, A. Steele x2, C. Penny x4)

August 22

Bethesda 1 (K. Jeffreys)
Menai Tigers 5 (J. Pritchard x2, T. Parry, K. Roberts, O. Roberts)

Llangoed 1 (
Trearddur Bay Bulls 3 (I. Jones x2, T. Hadley)

Nefyn United 3 (I. Gwilym, C. Jones, G. Roberts)
Waunfawr 1 (I. Gwynedd)

Talysarn Celts 4 (L. Baum x2, C. Owen, P. Bridges)
Llansytumdwy 1

August 24

Bangor 1876 3 (J. Petrie x2, L. Davies)
Nefyn United 1 (C. Jones)

Llangoed 1 (J. Finter)
Menai Tigers 1 (D. Healy)

Llanystumdwy 3 (M. Godfrey x2, G. Roberts)
Bontnewydd 9 (C. Williams x5, J. Williams, N. Lewis, D. Allen, A. Pleming)

Ogwen Tigers 2 (R. Hughes x2)
Caergybi 2 (J. Ryan, N. Kontodios)

Trearddur Bay Bulls 4 (G. Owen x2, M. Roberts, T. Hadley)
Waunfawr 0

August 26

Bethesda Athletic 3 (G. Parry, S. Morris, L.McCann)
Ogwen Tigers 5 (T. Eames x3, R. Hughes, K. Bullock)

Bro Goronwy 4 (J. Thomas x2, J. Edney x2)
Bontnewydd 3 (D. Evans x2, C. Williams)

Llangoed 0
Bangor 1876 5 (J. Petrie x3, L. Davies, L. Owens)

Llanystumdwy 0
Waunfawr 1 (S. Roberts)

Menai Tigers 4 (D. Healy, L. Williams, O. Roberts, T. Parry)
Talysarn Celts 0

Trearddur Bay Bulls 8 (T. Hadley x4, G. Owen x2, M. Davies, K. Druce)
Llanerchymedd 1 (M. Wayne Hughes)

August 27

Caergybi 0
Glantraeth 0

August 31

Bontnewydd 0
Bethesda 2 (A. Clarke x2)

Glantraeth 3
Talysarn Celts 5 (J. P. Jones, R. G. Jones, G. Tomos and L. Baum x2)

Llanerchymedd 2
Llanystumdwy 7 (D. Parry x3, M. Godfrey x3, I. Lloyd)

Ogwen Tigers 2 (T. Eames, G. Parry)
Trearddur Bay Bulls 3 (Dave Webb x2, G. Owen)

TOP OF THE LEAGUE – Trearddur Bay Bulls

—————————

September 5

Caergybi P
Waunfawr P

Llanerchymedd 1 (S. Pritchard)
Bontnewydd 9 (M. Roberts x3, A. Williams, A. Steele x2, J. Roberts, D. Evans, C. Penny-Williams)

Llangoed 1 (S. Gregson)
Bro Goronwy 2 (J. Thomas, R. Tiesteel)

September 7

Menai Tigers 2 (D. Healy x2)
Nefyn United 5 (D. Jones x2, C. Jones, G. Roberts, D.. Evans)

September 14

Bontnewydd 1 (M. Roberts)
Trearddur Bay Bulls 0

Bro Goronwy 2 (J. Thomas, R. Silva)
Talysarn Celts 2 (Rhodri Jones, Gavin Davies)

Caergybi 3 (J. Ryan x2, A. Roberts)
Bethesda Athletic 1 (A. Clarke)

Ogwen Tigers 2 (M. Wilson, A. Griffiths)
Llanystumdwy 1 (L. Calvin)

September 21

Bontnewydd 2
Llanystumdwy 3 (G. Roberts, M. Godfrey, L. Galvin)

Menai Tigers 3 (C. Davidson x2, D. Baston)
Ogwen Tigers 1 (T. Eames)

Nefyn United 2 (S. Jones, D. Sion)
Llangoed 1 (C. Jones)

Talysarn Celts 2 (G. Tomos, Gerwyn Williams)
Bangor 1876 4 (J. Petrie x2, L. Davies, Dylan Williams)

Waunfawr 2 (M. Parry, D. Hughes)
Bro Goronwy 0

September 28

Caergybi 2 (I. Williams, J. Ryan)
Llanystumdwy 1 (S. Pearce)

Glantraeth 2
Ogwen Tigers 1

Llanerchymedd 0
Bro Goronwy 2 (C. Whittle, Own Goal)

Menai Tigers 3 (Own Goal, M. Jones, K. Frazer)
Bontnewydd 1

Trearddur Bay Bulls 6 (J. Williams x3, T. Hadley, G. Owen, D. Webb)
Llangoed 2 (W. Thomas, G. Hughes)

TOP OF THE LEAGUE: Trearddur Bay Bulls

—————————–

October 8

Bangor 1876 12 (D. Summers-Jones x4, J. Petrie x3, L. Davies x2, J. Lloyd-Jones x2, D. Thomas)
Llanerchymedd 0

October 12

Bethesda Athletic 4 (S. Morris x2, K. Jeffrey, K. Barnett)
Llanystumdwy 4 (D. Parry x2, D. Jones, E. Bryn)

Bontnewydd 5 (C. Penny-Williams x2, Morgan Roberts, Matthew Roberts, Josh Roberts)
Talysarn Celts 4 (L. Baum x3, Jac Jones)

Bro Goronwy 1 (J. Edney)
Ogwen Tigers 0

Glantraeth 2 (J. Norman, M. Rowlands)
Llangoed 3 (W. Thomas x2, Dion Roberts)

Menai Tigers 6 (D. Baston x2, K. Frazer x2, K. Roberts, C. Davidson, Own Goal)
Llanerchymedd 0

Waunfawr 5 (Rhodri Owen x2, E. Povey, A. Jones, M. Parry)
Caergybi 2 (S. Drift, A. Batsford)

October 15

Bangor 1876 14 (J. Petrie x5, D. Summers-Jones x3, L. Davies x2, Dion Jones x2, Cian Williams, Cameron Barry)
Bethesda Athletic 0

October 26

Llangoed 6 (W. Thomas x3, S. Gregson x2, Ll. Roberts)
Bethesda 1 (A. Clarke)

Llanystumdwy 2 (D. Parry, K. Williams)
Ogwen Tigers 3 (M. Wilson, T. Eames, Own Goal)

Trearddur Bay Bulls 3 (J.Williams, T. Hadley, D. Webb)
Caergybi 1 (N. Lewis)

TOP OF THE LEAGUE: Trearddur Bay Bulls

——————————–

November 2

Llangoed 10 (W. Thomas x2, Ll. Roberts x2, J. Finter, P. Mee, S. Gregson, G. Hughes, M. Owen, J. Doohan)
Llanerchymedd 0

Waunfawr 5 (R. Owen x2, M. Parry, A. Lloyd, D. Hughes)
Ogwen Tigers 2 (L. Owen x2)

November 9

Bethesda Athletic 1 (A. Clarke)
Bontnewydd 5 (M. Roberts x3, T. Jones, J. Roberts)

Bro Goronwy 3 (J. Thomas x2, C. Jones)
Caergybi 1 (N. Lewis)

Llanystumdwy 5 (D. Parry x2, S. Pearce, G. Owen, M. Godfrey)
Glantraeth 1 (R. Griffith)

Ogwen Tigers 1 (R. Hughes)
Llangoed 5 (S. Gregson x2, Ll. Roberts x2, M. Owen)

Trearddur Bay Bulls 2 (T. Hadley x2)
Nefyn United 2 (D. S. Jones, G. Trenholme)

Waunfawr 2 (A. Jones, G. Llewelyn)
Menai Tigers 3 (K. Frazier, C. Davidson, K. Roberts)

November 16

Bro Goronwy 6 (J. Edney x2, G. Jones, J. Thomas, J. Silva, A. Heald)
Llanerchymedd 0

Llangoed 2 (W. Thomas, G. Hughes)
Ogwen Tigers 4 (T. Eames, L. Owen x3)

November 23

Bethesda Athletic 1 (S. Morris)
Llangoed 9 (W. Thomas x4, G. Hughes x3, J. Pugh, M. Owen)

Bontnewydd 1 (C. Penny-Williams)
Caergybi 5 (J. Ryan x2, N. Lewis, I. Williams, G. North)

Llanystumdwy 6 (M. Godfrey x3, R. Rhys, D. Parry. G. Owen)
Llanerchymedd 1 (T. Jones)

Talysarn Celts 2 (L. Baum, G. Tomos)
Waunfawr 1 (D. Hughes)

TOP OF THE LEAGUE: Trearddur Bay Bulls

—————————————-

December 7

Nefyn United 2 (G. S. Jones x2)
Ogwen Tigers 1 (A. Roberts)

Trearddur Bay Bulls 1 (I. Jones)
Bangor 1876 2 (D. Summers-Jones x2)

December 14

Caergybi 0
Bangor 1876 6 (D. Summers-Jones x2, J. Petrie x2, B. Lundstram, Cian Williams)

Nefyn United 5 (G. Trenholme, I. Gwilym, S. Jones, I. Jones, J. Dorkins)
Bontnewydd 0

Waunfawr 6 (S. Roberts x2, T. Owen, T. Usher, M. Parry, I. Gwynedd)
Llansytumdwy 2 (S. Pierce, G. Roberts)

December 21

Bangor 1876 6 (B. Lundstram, M. Johnston, S. Lock. D. Summers-Jones, J. Petrie, B. Owen)
Llanystumdwy 0

December 28

Caergybi 1 (J. Evans)
Bro Goronwy 1 (R. Jones)

Llanerchymedd 0
Trearddur Bay Bulls 9 (G. Owen x2, T. Verburg x2, J. Williams x2, D. Williams, M. Hamblin, G. Hibbert)

Llangoed 2 (D. Williams, N. Williams)
Waunfawr 1 (M. Parry)

Nefyn United 4 (S. Jones, C. Jones, T. Jones, Ll. Williams)
Menai Tigers 0

December 30

Bangor 1876 – 13 (D. Summers-Jones x5, L. Davies x3, J. Petrie, B. Lundstram, C. Barry, L. Steele, M. Black)
Bontnewydd 2 (M. Roberts x2)

TOP OF THE LEAGUE: Bangor 1876

—————————————–

January 4

Bethesda 8 (S. Morris x3, A. Clarke x2, D. Thomas x2, A. Issa)
Llanerchymedd 0

Glantraeth 0
Bangor 1876 4 (D. Summers-Jones, M. Johnston, J. Petrie, B. Owen)

Menai Tigers 2 (C. Davidson, M. Jones)
Llangoed 0

Ogwen Tigers 0
Bro Goronwy 3 (Own Goal, I. Wiiliams, R. Jones)

Talysarn Celts 3 (R. Jones, G. Williams, J. Jones)
Trearddur Bay Bulls 1 (I. Jones)

January 6

Bangor 1876 4 (C. Williams, L. Davies, D. Summers-Jones, S. Parry)
Waunfawr 0

January 11

Bangor 1876 7 (S. Parry x4, D. Summers-Jones x2, B. Lundstram)
Ogwen Tigers 0

Llanerchymedd 0
Menai Tigers 6 (J. Pritchard x3, M. Jones, K. Frazer, C. Davidson)

Llangoed 4 (W. Thomas x2, P. Mee, T. Zalot)
Nefyn United 4 (C. Jones x2, D. Roberts, D. S. Jones)

Trearddur Bay Bulls 6 (C. Moore x4, M. Davies, J. Williams)
Llanystumdwy 0

January 18

Bethesda Athletic 2 (D. Jones, A. Issa)
Bangor 1876 10 (J. Petrie x4, Dafydd Thomas x2, C. Barry, M. Lock, C. Williams, D. Summers-Jones)

Glantraeth 3 (B. Bland x2, Own Goal)
Caergybi 1 (GJo Owen)

Nefyn United 6 (C. Jones x2, D.S.Jones x2, D. Gwilym, I. Jones)
Llanystumdwy 1 (D. Parry)

Talysarn Celts 2 (W. Jones, G. Davies)
Llangoed 0

Trearddur Bay Bulls 5 (J. Williams x2, G. Owen, I. Jones, H. Jones)
Bro Goronwy 1 (J. Edney)

Waunfawr 4 (G. Llewelyn, O. Glyn, R. Roberts, A. Jones)
Llanerchymedd 1 (S. Pritchard)

January 25

Bontnewydd 2 (M. Roberts, A. Steele)
Ogwen Tigers 1 (K. Bullock)

Bro Goronwy 1 (J. Thomas)
Glantraeth 4 (P. Hargrave x2, B. Bland, J. Ryan)

Talysarn Celts 5 (G. Tomos x2, R. Jones, G. Davies, P. Bridges)
Llanerchymedd 1 (A. Rowlands)

———————————–

February 1

Bethesda 2 (G. Pritchard, A. Clarke)
Bro Goronwy 1 (J. Thomas)

Bontnewydd 2 (A. Steele, M. Roberts)
Llangoed 4 (W. Thomas x2, A. Morris, M. Owen)

Glantraeth 0
Nefyn United 5 (C. Jones x2, S. Jones, D.S. Jones, T. Ll. Jones)

Llanerchymedd 2 (S. Pritchard, M. Jones)
Waunfawr 8 (O. Glyn x2, R. Owen x2, A. Lloyd x2, M. Parry, S. Roberts)

Llanystumdwy 0
Bangor 1876 11 (D. Summers-Jones x4, J. Petrie x2, H. Jones, L. Owens, L. McNulty, S. Parry, L. Davies)

Menai Tigers 3 (D. Baston x2, R. Evans)
Caergybi 2 (N. Kontodios x2)

Trearddur Bay Bulls 0
Talysarn Celts 0

February 22

Glantraeth 6 (P. Hargrave x2, J. Ryan x2, J. Hayes, I. Kirkham)
Llanerchymedd 1 (S. Pritchard)

Llanystumdwy 2 (M. Godfrey, D. Parry)
Llangoed 4 (T. Zalot x4)

Waunfawr 5 (J. Evans x3, A. Jones, R. Owen)
Bethesda Athletic 2 (D. Price, A. Issa)

——————————————–

March 7

Bontnewydd 3 (D. Hughes x2, T. Jones)
Glantraeth 1 (J. Ryan)

Ogwen Tigers 2 (R. Thompson, L. Owens)
Llanerchymedd 1 (M. Jones)

Waunfawr 3 (O. Glyn, A. Jones, S. Roberts)
Nefyn United 1 (D. S. Jones)

——————————————

BOB OWEN MEMORIAL SHIELD

ROUND ONE
Bro Goronwy 5 (Connor Jones x2, Taylor Jones x2, Rui Silva)
Ogwen Tigers 0

Waunfawr 4 (Meurig Parry, Rhodri Owen, Rhys Davies, Jac Evans)
Llanerchymedd 0

Glantraeth 9 (B. Bland x5, D. Roberts, M. Rowlands, R. Griffiths, I. Kirkham)
Bontnewydd 2 (C. Penny-Williams, J. Williams)

Bangor 1876 13 (J. Petrie x3, D. Summers-Jones x3, L. Davies x2, L. Steele, M. Johnston, S. Lock, Cian Williams, Dylan Williams)
Llanystumdwy 0

Menai Tigers 3 (C. Davidson x2, T. Parry)
Talysarn Celts 2 (G. Tomos, J. Jones)

Nefyn United 7 (C. Jones x5, G. Trenholme, D. Roberts)
Caergybi 2 (G.J. Owen, E. Patterson)

Trearddur Bay Bulls 3 (J. Williams x2, T. Hadley)
Bethesda Athletic 1 (S. Morris)

ROUND TWO

Bro Goronwy 2 (J. Thomas, R. Jones)
Glantraeth 3 (B. Bland x3)

Menai Tigers 1 (D. Owens)
Bangor 1876 5 (L. Davies x2, C. Williams, J. Petrie, D. Summers-Jones)

Nefyn United 2 (D. Jones x2)
Trearddur Bay Bulls 1 (C. Moore)

Waunfawr 4 (M. Parry x2, D. Hughes, J. Evans)
Llangoed 1 (W. Thomas)

————————–

GWYNEDD CUP

Bangor 1876 13 (J. Petrie x3, S. Parry x3, L. Davies x3, D. Summers-Jones x2, Dylan Williams, Own Goal)
Ogwen Tigers 1 (K. Hartleb)

Bontnewydd 2 (J. Owen, A. Gwilym)
Waunfawr 3 (S. Roberts, R. Roberts, A. Jones)

Caergybi 1 (N. Kontodios)
Llangoed 3 (G. Hughes, A. Evans, S. Gregson)

Menai Tigers 5 (G. Barker x2, C. Davidson, M. Jones, J. Pritchard)
Llanerchymedd 0

Talysarn Celts 6 (G. Williams x2, G. Davies x2, T. Usher, I. Hughes)
Llanystumdwy 3 (D. Parry x2, O. Pritchard)

Trearddur Bay Bulls 3 (I. Jones x2, M. Hamblin)
Bethesda Athletic 0

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s