AFE’s 2017/18 Anglesey League season awards

PICTURE by Wynne Evans.

WITH THE 2017/18 campaign now well and truly behind us and the 2018/19 season fast approaching, I thought now would be a great time to announce my Anglesey League awards list.

It’s been a season to remember for many players, managers and clubs alike as the division took many twists and turns along the way. Here are my pick of the bunch …

AFE’s top players in every position nominations:

Goalkeeper nominations – Dion Lewis (Arriva Bangor), Lee Heywood (Llangoed Reserves), David Ball (Mynydd Tigers), Roy Sayle (Bryngwran Bulls), Kieran Weeks (Caergybi).

Winner: Lee Heywood (pictured below)  Runner-up: David Ball

Heywood
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Shot-stopper Heywood was one of Llangoed Reserves’ stand out stars last season and was the best goalkeeper in the league in my opinion.

He made some incredible saves to keep his side in games and earned himself several Man of the Match awards too. He will be playing for Bryngwran Bulls during 2018/19 however.

Full back/wing back nominations – Mutsu Oyama (Arriva Bangor), John Jones (Bryngwran Bulls), Kieron Bullock (Mynydd Tigers), Tomos Griffiths (Mynydd Tigers) and Alex Grffiths (Mynydd Tigers)

Winner: Kieron Bullock (pictured below)  Runner-up: Mutsu Oyama

Bullock2
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Tough one to call here as Mutsu Oyama has been a real underdog for Arriva and John Jones had worked tirelessly for Bryngwran, but I’m going to have to give this one to Bullock.

The 17-year-old has played in pretty much every position this season, but looks most comfortable at wing-back – a position he played in on the final day of the Anglesey League campaign then he helped Mynydd Tigers to the title.

Bullock has really moulded well into that position and has hit 18 goals in a memorable campaign. He could have a bright future ahead of him.

Centre back nominations – Cameron Slater (Llangoed Reserves), Mike Williams (Mynydd Tigers), Hari Jones (Bryngwran Bulls), Colm Foley (Caergybi), Henry Caldecott (Bryngwran Bulls), Steve Davies (Bodorgan) and Ashley Hughes (Valley)

Winner: Mike Williams (pictured below) Runner-up: Hari Jones

Mynydd Tigers -2
PICTURE: Richard Birch.

Williams has been the best centre back in the league in my eyes, but Hari Jones of Bryngwran (who has now left for Llanerchymedd) was certainly hot on his heels throughout.

Mynydd Tigers skipper Williams was a real rock at the back for his side throughout their campaign and helped lead them to the title with some stunning displays.

Centre mid nominations – Liam Roberts (Arriva Bangor), Andrew Bailey (Bryngwran Bulls), Dewi Thomas (Caergybi), Nik Kontodios (Valley), Iolo Jones (Bryngwran Bulls), Luke McKittrick (Caergybi) and Wisdom Janes (Mynydd Tigers)

Winner: Andrew Bailey (pictured below)  Runner-up: Dewi Thomas

img_1503
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Another tough call here as several players stood out for their sides in the centre of the park this season. Caergybi’s captain Dewi Thomas netted 14 goals and was a real spark for them, whilst Valley’s Nik Kontodios was a real battler in their side.

I’m going to have to give this one to Andrew Bailey of Bryngwran Bulls though. The club captain led his side to both Lucas Oil and Dargie Cup success this season and hit 20 goals from midfield too.

His physicality and leadership was vital to Richard Owen’s side.

Attacking mid nominations – Herbie Hofsteede (Mynydd Tigers), Liam Williams (Caergybi), Jordie Lees (Valley) and Tomos Eames (Mynydd Tigers).

Winner: Herbie Hofsteede (pictured below)  Runner-up: Liam Williams

Hofsteede
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Mynydd youngster Hofsteede has received rave reviews time and time again for his performances this season and I think he deserves this one.

Although he has played as a striker at times, the 18-year-old’s natural role is to play in behind the forward and he has certainly stood out in that department.

Hofsteede netted seven goals in one memorable match against Llandegfan where he completely tore them apart and capped off a fine season by adding two goals (to take his total to 32) in The Tigers 4-2 title winning victory over Bryngwran Bulls.

Winger nominations – Ashley Beck (Caergybi), Ciaran O’Brady (Mynydd Tigers), Matty Roberts (Bryngwran Bulls), Glenn North (Caergybi), Konner Druce (Valley), Tony Meyer (Bryngwran Bulls) and Marc Wilson (Valley).

Winner: Ciaran O’Brady (pictured below)  Runner-up: Matty Roberts

img_1463
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

O’Brady was yet another man who stood out for The Tigers this season with some brilliant performances out wide.

The Irishman’s pace, passing, trickery and control down the wing made him a nightmare for defences to try and handle.

He ended his campaign with 17 goals to his name and was one of the division’s best players this season.

ForwardsLuke Allaway (Bodorgan), Gary Jo Owen (Caergybi), Arwyn Morris (Llangoed Reserves), James Ryan (Bryngwran Bulls), Scott Hughes (Arriva Bangor), Justin Williams (Valley) and Mike Williams (Valley).

Winner: Gary Jo Owen (pictured below)  Runner-up: James Ryan

Gjo3
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

 

There can be only one winner here really can’t there?

To be fair there has been plenty of strikers who have been in great form for their side’s this season. James Ryan has been exceptional for Bryngwran, netting 54 goals, whilst Scott Hughes of Arriva has bagged 46.

However, it was Caergybi’s Gary Jo Owen who has been the main man in terms of grabbing the goals this season – hitting 58 in a truly lethal campaign and so he’s without a doubt been the best striker.

It’s the second time Owen has bagged the Top Scorer award now after previously winning it in the 2013/14 season when he netted 57 goals. Having just re-signed with Cybi this season, how many goals will he hit during 2018/19?

—————————————–

AFE’s Player of the Season nominations

Gary Jo Owen (Caergybi), James Ryan (Bryngwran Bulls), Scott Hughes (Arriva Bangor), Mike Williams (Mynydd Tigers), Ciaran O’Brady (Mynydd Tigers), Hari Jones (Bryngwran Bulls), Liam Williams (Caergybi), Andrew Bailey (Bryngwran Bulls), Mike Williams (Valley) and Justin Williams (Valley).

Winner: Gary Jo Owen Runner-up: James Ryan

img_1676
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

AFE’s Young Player of the Season nominations

Kurt Harris (Caergybi), Kieron Bullock (Mynydd Tigers), Nathanial Evans (Llangoed Reserves), Herbie Hofsteede (Mynydd Tigers), Jay Finter (Llangoed Reserves),

Winner: Herbie Hofsteede Runner-up: Kieron Bullock

Herbie
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

AFE’s ‘Best Outside the Top Four Teams’ player nominations

Luke Allaway (Bodorgan), Scott Hughes (Arriva Bangor), Mutsu Oyama (Arriva Bangor), Lee Heywood (Llangoed Reserves), Andy Clarke (Arriva Bangor), Kieron Davies (Arriva Bangor), Cameron Slater (Llangoed Reserves), Jack Diamond (Pentraeth Reserves), Ryan Hughes (Llandegfan) and Danny Connolly (Bodorgan)

Winner: Scott Hughes (pictured below)  Runner-up: Lee Heywood

img_1505
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Arriva forward takes this prize for the consistent goal scoring form he showed throughout the campaign.

The lively Hughes managed to bag himself 46 goals in what ended up being a fantastic campaign for both himself and the club who made their debut in Saturday League football.

AFE’s Underdog award nominations (for the player who often went unnoticed but was nevertheless brilliant!) – This was by far the hardest choice to make.

Henry Caldecott (Bryngwran Bulls), Matthew Williams (Arriva Bangor), Marc Wilson (Valley), Nik Kontodios (Valley), Matthew Roberts (Llandegfan), Ollie Zalot (Llangoed Reserves), Glenn North (Caergybi), Phil Owen (Llangoed Reserves), Luke McKittrick (Caergybi), Sam Hallas (Bodorgan), Kieran Weeks (Caergybi), Tony Meyer (Bryngwran Bulls), Danny Roberts (Pentraeth Reserves), Ashley Beck (Caergybi) and Wisdom Janes (Mynydd Tigers)

Winner: Glenn North (pictured below) Runner-up: Marc Wilson

Glenn
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

I have decided to give this one to Caergybi winger North as I think he made a real difference to his side at times this season.

Always a danger from out wide, he ended his campaign on 14 goals and scored what is believed to be the fastest Anglesey League goal of all time when he netted after just seven seconds against Llandegfan in April.

Marc Wilson finished as a close runner-up. The work the 30-year-old does at Valley Football Club (both on and off the pitch) sometimes goes unnoticed but it’s fair to say that he always gives 110% to Barry Rowlands’ side. The winger scored 11 goals this season in what was his eleventh season of playing for the club.

AFE’s Most Improved Player nominations

Dale Jones (Bryngwran Bulls), Neil Gillard (Llandegfan), Lee Heywood (Llangoed Reserves), Kieron Davies (Arriva Bangor),  Luke McKittrick (Caergybi)

Winner: Kieron Davies  Runner-up: Lee Heywood

Kieron

Davies has been quietly brilliant for Arriva this season.

Having deputised all across the midfield and at right back (in a Cup final), his versatility has shone through for Kevin Jones’ side and he ended his campaign with 10 goals.

He has been a truly underrated player in the division in my opinion.

AFE’s Manager of the Season nominations

Dale Moffat (Caergybi), Mark Hughes (Mynydd Tigers), Richard Owen (Bryngwran Bulls), Kevin Jones (Arriva Bangor) and the Bodorgan management team (Robin Griffiths, Dave Webster and John Webster).

Winner: Richard Owen Runner-up: Kevin Jones

img_1530
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Two trophies (Dargie Cup and Lucas Oil Cup) and two runner-up finishes (Anglesey League and Megan Cup) is how Owen’s CV looks at the end of a remarkable campaign.

His Bryngwran Bulls side have shown real fighting character at times this season, none better than when they came from 1-0 down to go on and win the Dargie Cup in Extra Time.

He has turned them into a truly formidable side with some great players in it. With some new faces already in through the door, is it fair to say they’ll be even better during 2018/19?

Arriva’s Kevin Jones finishes as runner-up in this award for achieving a terrific first season in Saturday football with his side – taking them to a fifth place finish and two cup successes (Car Boot Trophy and Elias Cup).

Team of the Season nominations 

Caergybi, Mynydd Tigers, Bodorgan, Arriva Bangor, Valley, Bryngwran Bulls.

Winner: Bryngwran Bulls (below) Runner-up: Mynydd Tigers

img_1237
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Best team to watch: Mynydd Tigers

Surprise package: Caergybi

Best newcomers: Arriva Bangor

————————

TOP TEN scorers in all competitions (goals scored in other leagues don’t count otherwise Andy Clarke of Arriva would be on here etc).

Gary Jo Owen (Valley/Caergybi) – 58 goals

GJO
PICTURE: Anthony Ward.

James Ryan (Bryngwran Bulls) – 54 goals

img_1489
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Scott Hughes (Arriva Bangor) – 46 goals

Scott2
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Justin Williams (Valley) – 36 goals

Justin
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Herbie Hofsteede (Mynydd Tigers) – 32 goals

Hofsteede
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Mike Williams (Valley) – 30 goals

Mike
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Luke Allaway (Bodorgan) – 28 goals

Allaway2
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Andrew Bailey (Bryngwran Bulls – 20 goals

Bailey
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Kieron Bullock (Mynydd Tigers) – 18 goals

Bullock2
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Ciaran O’Brady (Mynydd Tigers) – 17 goals

img_1463
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

…………………………..

Other records/stats from the season (league only):

Most goals scored by a team: 93 – Valley

Least goals scored by a team: 19 – Llandegfan

Most goals conceded (league): 155 – Llandegfan

Least goals conceded: 21 – Mynydd Tigers

Most assists by one player: Liam Patrick Williams (Caergybi) – 70+

Most goals scored in a match: James Ryan (nine) vs Llandegfan

Fastest goal scored: Glenn North v Llandegfan (Seven seconds)

Biggest scoreline of the season: Caergybi 17-1 Llandegfan and Mynydd Tigers 17-1 Llandegfan

Highest scoring draw: Arriva Bangor 5-5 Caergybi

Craziest match of the season:

Bodorgan 4

Allaway (3), O. Williams.

Valley 9

J. Williams (3), Druce, Hamblin, Miles, Wilson, Kontodios, Lees.

————————————

Cup winners:

Anglesey League: Mynydd Tigers  Runners-up: Bryngwran Bulls

img_1624
PICTURE: Richard Birch.

Megan Cup: Caergybi  Runners-up: Bryngwran Bulls

img_1664
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Elias Cup: Arriva Bangor  Runners-up: Bodorgan

arriva
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

Benllech Car Boot Trophy: Arriva Bangor  Runners-up: Caergybi

Arrivacup
PICTURE: Nerys Bryant.

Lucas Oil Cup: Bryngwran Bulls  Runners-up: Mynydd Tigers

img_1237
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

 Dargie Cup: Bryngwran Bulls  Runners-up: Mynydd Tigers

img_1415
PICTURE: Wynne Evans.

———————————————-

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s